A Delayed Flight Can Drive You Nuts!

Before the year ended, me and my friends flew to the upper side of the Philippines – yeah, in short, Manila (just for fun, though). A part of flying back and forth from your hometown to a place obviously full of ginormous opportunities was a simple date with the airport – that place where you get to do a lot of crazy stuff while waiting to board, or even while waiting for your plane to arrive at any time of the day! Geez!

The NAIA was our my perfect playground!

For frequent travelers (obviously not me!), those that fly, SWIM, or whatever for more than let’s say four times a week, they would appreciate the ticking and tocking of what we know as “flight schedules.” And in some unexpected circumstances, flights get delayed, plans get delayed as well, and people become anxious or in my case, bored and crazy! Not that I want to scare you in any way. 😀

THE ART OF PATIENCE was taught to us by our parents and even our teachers in high school – that waiting is so much better. In this case, I just had enough! It was the 31st of December and in a few hours the celebration of the New Year will commence, why on Earth will I deal with patience? Haha! 🙂 Luckily, there are many things that you could do in an airport to pass the time (and not to remember that you’re pissed about the change of schedule.)

#1 EAT AND DRINK – Feed yourself! It calms you down. (and if you are on a diet, forget about it and just eat! You’ve burnt the calories already due to anger! lol)

#2 WINDOW SHOP – There are many stores open for your eyes to feast on and for your wallets to oppose. Browse the different selections of items to pass the time and you’ll be out of there in no time!

#3 IF THERE’S WIFI, GO ONLINE – The beauty of technology today! Amazing things you could do by just tapping the gadget and letting the world know that you’ll be late due to the delay! 🙂

#4 DO CRAZY FLIP TALK WITH FRIENDS AND GET SPOTTED BY KOREANS THAT THOUGHT YOU WERE OUT OF YOUR MIND BECAUSE YOU WERE POSING LIKE AN IDIOT – yeah. I sort of did that. Hahaha! 🙂

So if you get stuck in the airport because maybe there’s fog in the city or there’s just air traffic congestion, then remember to “calm” down. Do what works best and just enjoy the moment. Just don’t go all goofy – and please ignore #4. Ciao! 😀

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “A Delayed Flight Can Drive You Nuts!

  1. LOL at the picture!!! HAHAHAHA

    Anyway, there are some airports naman na you wish na madelay ang flight mo coz it’s super ganda, for instance, Changi Mall ESTE Changi International Airport of Singapore! 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s